16 sessions found from the search.

Wednesday, October 3, 2018

08:00 - 08:15

Wellness moment with a coach

Welcome

 

08:15 - 08:30

WEAVE Study

Lecture

Experts Panel: René CHAPOT (GERMANY), Jan GRALLA (SWITZERLAND), Bertrand LAPERGUE (FRANCE), Paolo MACHI (SWITZERLAND), Francisco MONT'ALVERNE (BRAZIL), Wim H. VAN ZWAM (BELGIUM)
 08:15 - 08:30
Speaker Michael J ALEXANDER (Encino, UNITED STATES)
 

 

08:30 - 09:20

CALL FOR CASES: REVIEW OF COMPLICATIONS IN STROKE MANAGEMENT

Call for cases

Experts Panel: René CHAPOT (GERMANY), Jan GRALLA (SWITZERLAND), Bertrand LAPERGUE (FRANCE), Paolo MACHI (SWITZERLAND), Francisco MONT'ALVERNE (BRAZIL), Wim H. VAN ZWAM (BELGIUM)
 08:30 - 08:40
The end before the beginning. A catastrophic ultra-early stroke evolution
Speaker Francesco ASTEGGIANO (Milan, ITALY)
 08:40 - 08:50
Leave me alone?
Speaker Angelo CARNEIRO (Porto, PORTUGAL)
 08:50 - 09:00
Internal carotid artery perforation as a complication of mechanical thrombectomy
Speaker Luis ALBUQUERQUE (Porto, PORTUGAL)
 09:00 - 09:10
Unfavorable outcome despite revascularization
Speaker Arsida BAJRAMI (Istanbul, TURKEY)
 09:10 - 09:20
Discussion
 

 

09:20 - 10:10

STROKE RECORDED CASE - University hospital of Montpellier - Team led by Vincent Costalat Expert Panel & Discussion with Participants

Recorded Case

Experts Panel: René CHAPOT (GERMANY), Jan GRALLA (SWITZERLAND), Bertrand LAPERGUE (FRANCE), Paolo MACHI (SWITZERLAND), Francisco MONT'ALVERNE (BRAZIL), Wim H. VAN ZWAM (BELGIUM)
 09:20 - 10:10
Case presenter Vincent COSTALAT (Montpellier, FRANCE)
 

 

10:10 - 10:30

Sponsored symposium

 10:10 - 10:20
Science of Aspiration: New Technology and Advanced Techniques using the Penumbra system
Speaker sympo David FIORELLA (New-York, UNITED STATES)
 10:20 - 10:30
Long Term Experience using the ADAPT Technique for Stroke Thrombectomy
Speaker Frédéric CLARENCON (Paris, FRANCE)
 

 

10:30 - 11:00

HEALTHY MORNING COFFEE BREAK IN THE EXHIBITION AREA

Break

 

11:00 - 11:30

RECORDED THROMBUS LAB - In Silicon Demonstration: management of tandem occlusion

Recorded Thrombus Lab

Experts Panel: René CHAPOT (GERMANY), Jan GRALLA (SWITZERLAND), Bertrand LAPERGUE (FRANCE), Francisco MONT'ALVERNE (BRAZIL), Paolo MACHI (SWITZERLAND), Wim H. VAN ZWAM (BELGIUM)
Speaker: Gregory GASCOU (FRANCE)

 

11:30 - 12:00

When should we stop trying to open a target vessel?

Lecture

Experts Panel: René CHAPOT (GERMANY), Jan GRALLA (SWITZERLAND), Bertrand LAPERGUE (FRANCE), Paolo MACHI (SWITZERLAND), Francisco MONT'ALVERNE (BRAZIL), Wim H. VAN ZWAM (BELGIUM)
 11:30 - 12:00
Speaker Raul Gomes NOGUEIRA (Decatur, UNITED STATES)
 

 

12:00 - 13:30

LUNCH BREAK IN THE EXHIBITION AREA

Break

 

12:00 - 13:30

Technical demonstrations on Partners' booths and at the simulation corners

Technical Demonstrations

 

12:00 - 13:30

WORKSHOPS

Workshop

 12:00 - 13:30
Prehospital workshop: how to perform a prehospital neurological examination?
Facilitators Shani AVNERY-KALMANOVICH (Montpellier, FRANCE), Natalia PEREZ DE LA OSSA (Barcelone, SPAIN)
Neurointerventional workshop: how to recanalize tandem occlusion-intracranial stenosis on a realistic silicon model?
Facilitator Gregory GASCOU (Montpellier, FRANCE)
Digital workshop: How can new technologies help you improve interpretation of stroke imagery pre- and post-treatment?
Facilitators Jan GRALLA (Bern, SWITZERLAND), Pasquale MORDASINI (Bern, SWITZERLAND)
Angiographic neuroanatomy workshop (for Neurologists)
Experts Panel Imad DERRAZ (Montpellier, FRANCE), Lorenzo PIERGALLINI (Montpellier, FRANCE)
 

 

13:30 - 14:20

STROKE RECORDED CASE - Alfried Krupp Hospital, Essen, Germany - Team led by René Chapot Expert Panel & Discussion with Participants

Recorded Case

Experts Panel: Michael J ALEXANDER (UNITED STATES), Caroline ARQUIZAN (FRANCE), Tudor G. JOVIN (UNITED STATES), Raul Gomes NOGUEIRA (UNITED STATES), Fabricio OLIVEIRA (BRAZIL), Marc RIBO (SPAIN)
 13:30 - 14:20
Case presenter René CHAPOT (Essen, GERMANY)
 

 

14:20 - 15:00

LECTURES

Lecture

Experts Panel: Michael J ALEXANDER (UNITED STATES), Caroline ARQUIZAN (FRANCE), Tudor G. JOVIN (UNITED STATES), Raul Gomes NOGUEIRA (UNITED STATES), Fabricio OLIVEIRA (BRAZIL), Marc RIBO (SPAIN)
 14:20 - 14:50
RCT to come in 2018
Speaker Wim H. VAN ZWAM (Riemst, BELGIUM)
 14:50 - 15:00
AURORA trial
Speaker Raul Gomes NOGUEIRA (Decatur, UNITED STATES)
 

 

15:00 - 15:50

STROKE RECORDED CASE - Alfried Krupp Hospital, Essen, Germany - Team led by René Chapot Expert Panel & Discussion with Participants

Recorded Case

Experts Panel: Michael J ALEXANDER (UNITED STATES), Caroline ARQUIZAN (FRANCE), Tudor G. JOVIN (UNITED STATES), Raul Gomes NOGUEIRA (UNITED STATES), Fabricio OLIVEIRA (BRAZIL), Marc RIBO (SPAIN)

 

15:50 - 16:20

HEALTHY AFTERNOON COFFEE BREAK IN THE EXHIBITION AREA

Break

 

16:20 - 16:50

TAKE HOME MESSAGE

Take Home Message

Experts Panel: Michael J ALEXANDER (UNITED STATES), Caroline ARQUIZAN (FRANCE), Tudor G. JOVIN (UNITED STATES), Raul Gomes NOGUEIRA (UNITED STATES), Fabricio OLIVEIRA (BRAZIL), Marc RIBO (SPAIN)
 16:20 - 16:50
2018 SLICE Team recommandations: our choices
Speaker Vincent COSTALAT (Montpellier, FRANCE)