18 sessions found from the search.

Monday, October 1, 2018

08:10 - 08:25

Wellness moment with a coach

Welcome

 

08:25 - 08:30

Welcome message

Welcome

Speaker: Vincent COSTALAT (FRANCE)

 

08:30 - 09:25

LECTURES

Lecture

Experts Panel: Omer EKER (FRANCE), Nicolas GAILLARD (FRANCE), Fabricio OLIVEIRA (BRAZIL), Marc RIBO (SPAIN), Wim H. VAN ZWAM (BELGIUM), Ralph WEBER (GERMANY)
 08:30 - 08:45
Bypassing patients from primary care centers is mandatory in 2018! The Occitanie Experience
Speaker Caroline ARQUIZAN (Montpellier, FRANCE)
 08:45 - 09:25
Less imaging = more brain or more futile treatment?
Speakers Raul Gomes NOGUEIRA (Decatur, UNITED STATES), Jean-Marc OLIVOT (Toulouse, FRANCE)
 

 

09:25 - 10:15

STROKE RECORDED CASE Inselspital of Bern, Switzerland - Team led by Jan Gralla - Expert Panel & Discussion with Participants

Recorded Case

Experts Panel: Omer EKER (FRANCE), Nicolas GAILLARD (FRANCE), Fabricio OLIVEIRA (BRAZIL), Marc RIBO (SPAIN), Wim H. VAN ZWAM (BELGIUM), Ralph WEBER (GERMANY)
 09:25 - 10:15
Case presenter Pasquale MORDASINI (Bern, SWITZERLAND)
 

 

10:15 - 10:30

CALL FOR CASES

Call for cases

Experts Panel: Omer EKER (FRANCE), Nicolas GAILLARD (FRANCE), Fabricio OLIVEIRA (BRAZIL), Marc RIBO (SPAIN), Wim H. VAN ZWAM (BELGIUM), Ralph WEBER (GERMANY)
 10:15 - 10:30
Cross over technic
Speaker Francisco MONT'ALVERNE (Fortaleza, BRAZIL)
 

 

10:30 - 11:00

HEALTHY MORNING COFFEE BREAK IN THE EXHIBITION AREA

Break

 

11:00 - 11:30

RECORDED THROMBUS LAB - In Silicon Demonstration: management of calcic embolus

Recorded Thrombus Lab

Experts Panel: Omer EKER (FRANCE), Nicolas GAILLARD (FRANCE), Fabricio OLIVEIRA (BRAZIL), Marc RIBO (SPAIN), Wim H. VAN ZWAM (BELGIUM), Ralph WEBER (GERMANY)
 11:00 - 11:30
Speaker Gregory GASCOU (Montpellier, FRANCE)
 

 

11:30 - 12:00

Sponsored symposium

 11:30 - 12:00
Stroke Economics for Patient Access… a NEW approach!
Speaker sympo Matthieu CUCHE (SWITZERLAND)
 

 

12:00 - 13:30

LUNCH BREAK IN THE EXHIBITION AREA

Break

 

12:00 - 13:30

Technical demonstrations on Partners' booths and at the simulation corners

Technical Demonstrations

 

12:00 - 13:30

WORKSHOPS

Workshop

 12:00 - 13:30
Prehospital workshop: how to perform a prehospital neurological examination?
Facilitators Shani AVNERY-KALMANOVICH (Montpellier, FRANCE), Natalia PEREZ DE LA OSSA (Barcelone, SPAIN)
Neurointerventional workshop: how to recanalize tandem occlusion-intracranial stenosis on a realistic silicon model?
Facilitator Gregory GASCOU (Montpellier, FRANCE)
Digital workshop: How can new technologies help you improve interpretation of stroke imagery pre- and post-treatment?
Facilitators Jan GRALLA (Bern, SWITZERLAND), Pasquale MORDASINI (Bern, SWITZERLAND)
Angiographic neuroanatomy workshop (for Neurologists)
Facilitators Imad DERRAZ (Montpellier, FRANCE), Lorenzo PIERGALLINI (Montpellier, FRANCE)
 

 

13:30 - 14:20

PREHOSPITAL MANAGEMENT RECORDED VIDEO - SAMU 77 - Emergency call center of. Melun, France - Led by François Dolveck Expert Panel & Discussion with Participants

Recorded Case

Experts Panel: Christophe COGNARD (FRANCE), Jan GRALLA (SWITZERLAND), Tudor G. JOVIN (UNITED STATES), Paolo MACHI (SWITZERLAND), Raul Gomes NOGUEIRA (UNITED STATES), Francesca RAPIDO (FRANCE)
 13:30 - 14:20
Case presenter François DOLVECK (Melun, FRANCE)
 

 

14:20 - 14:40

Sponsored symposium

 14:20 - 14:40
First Pass success….the aim for thrombectomy!
Speaker sympo Marc RIBO (Barcelona, SPAIN)
 

 

14:40 - 15:20

LIVE DEMONSTRATION - How to decrease patient motion?

Live demonstration

Experts Panel: Christophe COGNARD (FRANCE), Jan GRALLA (SWITZERLAND), Tudor G. JOVIN (UNITED STATES), Paolo MACHI (SWITZERLAND), Raul Gomes NOGUEIRA (UNITED STATES), Francesca RAPIDO (FRANCE)
 14:40 - 15:20
Speakers Johan GHEKIERE (Brugge, BELGIUM), Emmanuel TRONEL PEYROZ (Montpellier, FRANCE)
 

 

15:20 - 15:50

Blood pressure during thrombectomy and other updates on neuroanesthesia

Lecture

Experts Panel: Christophe COGNARD (FRANCE), Jan GRALLA (SWITZERLAND), Tudor G. JOVIN (UNITED STATES), Paolo MACHI (SWITZERLAND), Raul Gomes NOGUEIRA (UNITED STATES), Francesca RAPIDO (FRANCE)
 15:20 - 15:50
Speaker Julian BÖSEL (Kassel, GERMANY)
 

 

15:50 - 16:20

HEALTHY AFTERNOON COFFEE BREAK IN THE EXHIBITION AREA

Break

 

16:20 - 16:50

STROKE RECORDED CASE - Alfried Krupp Hospital - Essen, Germany - Team led by René Chapot Expert Panel & Discussion with Participants

Recorded Case

Experts Panel: Christophe COGNARD (FRANCE), Jan GRALLA (SWITZERLAND), Tudor G. JOVIN (UNITED STATES), Paolo MACHI (SWITZERLAND), Raul Gomes NOGUEIRA (UNITED STATES), Francesca RAPIDO (FRANCE)
 16:20 - 16:50
Case presenter René CHAPOT (Essen, GERMANY)
 

 

16:50 - 18:10

LECTURES AND DEBATE - How to provide effective thrombectomy coverage?

Lecture

Experts Panel: Christophe COGNARD (FRANCE), Jan GRALLA (SWITZERLAND), Tudor G. JOVIN (UNITED STATES), Paolo MACHI (SWITZERLAND), Raul Gomes NOGUEIRA (UNITED STATES), Francesca RAPIDO (FRANCE)
 16:50 - 17:10
RACECAT trial: first results
Speaker Marc RIBO (Barcelona, SPAIN)
 17:10 - 17:30
Drip-and-Drive: ship the interventionalist not the patient for MTE
Speaker Caspar BREKENFELD (Hamburg, GERMANY)
 17:30 - 17:50
Re-thinking time to intervention: What we can learn from the business world
Speaker Ferdinand HUI (Baltimore, UNITED STATES)
 17:50 - 18:10
My place as an interventional radiologist in the stroke pathway
Speaker Hans VAN OVERHAGEN (The Hague, NETHERLANDS)