Filters

Filter by Speaker
Filter by Type
Room Margaux
10/06
08:30 - 09:00
Light for health

Kazuo TSUBOTA (JAPAN)

Room Margaux
10/06
09:00 - 10:00

Chair: Christophe BAUDOUIN (FRANCE)

Inflammation or parainflammation?

Stefano BARABINO (ITALY)

Corneal nerves and neuropathic pain

Jesus MERAYO (SPAIN)

Friction, osmolarity and inflammation in DED

Gysbert B VAN SETTEN (SWEDEN)

Microbiome

Marc LABETOULLE (FRANCE)

Questions & answers

All rooms
10/06
10:00 - 10:15

Room Margaux
10/06
10:15 - 11:30

Chairs: Stefano BARABINO (ITALY), Christophe BAUDOUIN (FRANCE)

Keynote lecture - Autophagia and dry eye

Marc LABETOULLE (FRANCE)

The vicious spiral biochemical and anatomic interactions

Christophe BAUDOUIN (FRANCE)

Controlling the inflammatory response

Pasquale ARAGONA (ITALY)

The overuse of artificial tears

Stefano BARABINO (ITALY)

Lid management not just one shot

Jose BENITEZ DEL CASTILLO (SPAIN)

Questions & answers

Room Saint-Émilion
10/06
10:15 - 11:30

Chair: Francisco FIGUEIREDO (UNITED KINGDOM)

The enduring experience in dry eye diagnosis: a non-interventional study comparing the experiences of patients living with and without Sjögren's syndrome

Francisco FIGUEIREDO (UNITED KINGDOM)

Depression and character traits in dry eye disease

Tina KAISER (GERMANY)

Patients' perspectives on dry eye disease

Stefano BARABINO (ITALY)

Questions & answers

Room Margaux
10/06
11:30 - 12:00

Chair: Jose BENITEZ DEL CASTILLO (SPAIN)

FP-01 - Early molecular events in dry eye disease in asymptomatic abnormal subjects: hypothetic considerations on transition from health to disease

Karima KESSAL (FRANCE)

FP-02 - Impact of dry eye on social activities after work

Mirjam VAN TILBORG (NETHERLANDS)

FP-03 - Ocular surface microbiome in dry eye syndrome (DED): the need to standardize a protocol

Suzanne CLOUGHER (ITALY)

FP-04 - A repository of human tear proteoforms and metabolites as treasure cove of easily accessible translational biomarker candidates

Peter RAUS (BELGIUM)

Questions & answers

All rooms
10/06
12:45 - 13:30

Room Margaux
10/06
14:15 - 14:45
Meibomian gland function and dysfunction

David A SULLIVAN (UNITED STATES)

Room Margaux
10/06
14:45 - 16:15

Chairs: David A SULLIVAN (UNITED STATES), Gerd GEERLING (GERMANY)

The prevalence of meibomian gland dysfunction in adults

Jutta HORWATH-WINTER (AUSTRIA)

The prevalence of meibomian gland dysfunction in children

Preeya GUPTA (UNITED STATES)

The role of intense pulsed light therapy as a treatment of meibomian gland dysfunction

Jennifer CRAIG (NEW ZEALAND)

Eyelid warming devices for the treatment of meibomian gland dysfunction

William NGO (CANADA)

Microblepharon exfoliation for the treatment of meibomian gland dysfunction

Ajay Kumar VIJAY (AUSTRALIA)

Quantum molecular resonance electrotherapy for the treatment of meibomian gland dysfunction

Giulio FERRARI (ITALY)

Room Saint-Émilion
10/06
14:45 - 16:15

Chair: Jose BENITEZ DEL CASTILLO (SPAIN)

MMP9 immunoassay

Elisabeth MESSMER (GERMANY)

“Swish army knives”

Antonio MATEO (SPAIN)

Confocal microscopy

Antoine LABBÉ (FRANCE)

Fluorescein breakup patterns for tear film oriented diagnosis for dry eye disease

Norihiko YOKOI (JAPAN)

Tear volume assessment techniques

Murat DOGRU (JAPAN)

Questions & answers

All rooms
10/06
16:15 - 16:30

Room Margaux
10/06
16:30 - 17:30

Chairs: Elisabeth MESSMER (GERMANY), Béatrice COCHENER (FRANCE)

Cosmetic lid surgery and OSD

Jutta HORWATH-WINTER (AUSTRIA)

Eye whiteners

Elisabeth MESSMER (GERMANY)

Corneal refractive surgery and DED

Béatrice COCHENER (FRANCE)

OSD post intra-vitreal injections

Frédéric CHIAMBARETTA (FRANCE)

Questions & answers

Room Saint-Émilion
10/06
16:30 - 17:30

Chairs: Gerd GEERLING (GERMANY), Andrea LEONARDI (ITALY)

Keynote Lecture - GvHD

Philipp STEVEN (GERMANY)

Pemphigoid

Gerd GEERLING (GERMANY)

Severe allergic conditions

Andrea LEONARDI (ITALY)

Thyroid eye disease

Kostas BOBORIDIS (GREECE)

Room Margaux
10/06
17:30 - 18:00

Chair: Christophe BAUDOUIN (FRANCE)

FP-05 - A molecular network-based lipidomic analysis applied to ocular surface specimens

Romain MAGNY (FRANCE)

FP-06 - Visual complaints during the covid-19 pandemic in Spain and Portugal

José SALGADO-BORGES (PORTUGAL)

FP-07 - Changes in gene expression in tears of patients with dry eye disease and meibomian gland dysfunction treated with intensive pulsed light

Carlos VERGÉS (SPAIN)

FP-08 - Investigation of the influence of melanocortins on lipid production of meibomian glands using a cell line and a new 3d ex vivo slice culture

Ingrid ZAHN (GERMANY)

Questions & answers

Room Margaux
11/06
08:30 - 09:00
Linking systemic with ocular surface immunity

Michael E. STERN (UNITED STATES)

Room Margaux
11/06
09:00 - 10:00

Chair: Jesus MERAYO (SPAIN)

Focus the problem of severe dry eye

Jesus MERAYO (SPAIN)

Trophic maintenance of the ocular surface

Jose BENITEZ DEL CASTILLO (SPAIN)

Regeneration of the ocular surface with plasma enriched in growth factors

Jesus MERAYO (SPAIN)

Stem cell therapy

Margarita CALONGE (SPAIN)

Questions & answers

Room Saint-Émilion
11/06
09:00 - 10:00

Chair: Marc LABETOULLE (FRANCE)

DED: how not to miss the simple things?

Marc LABETOULLE (FRANCE)

Assessment of DED: make it quick and efficient

Elisabeth MESSMER (GERMANY)

My first prescription when facing a DED patient

Stefano BARABINO (ITALY)

It didn't work, Doctor - What else now ?

Jose BENITEZ DEL CASTILLO (SPAIN)

Questions & answers

All rooms
11/06
10:00 - 10:15

Room Margaux
11/06
10:15 - 11:30

Chair: Kostas BOBORIDIS (GREECE)

Surgeries for friction-related ocular surface diseases

Norihiko YOKOI (JAPAN)

Conjunctivochalasis, LIPCOF, and floppy eyelid: the role of imaging

Edoardo VILLANI (ITALY)

Don’t blame the blink: understanding dry eye symptoms after blepharoplasty

Daniel EZRA (UNITED KINGDOM)

Eyelid malposition: indications for surgery

Kostas BOBORIDIS (GREECE)

Salivary gland implant for dry eye

Jaime MARTINEZ (UNITED STATES)

Questions & answers

Room Saint-Émilion
11/06
10:15 - 11:30

Chairs: Margarita CALONGE (SPAIN), Stefano BONINI (ITALY)

Neuropathic corneal pain: is it really a new clinical entity?

Stefano BONINI (ITALY)

Phenotypic characterization of patients suffering from post-surgery chronic dry eye and pain

Margarita CALONGE (SPAIN)

A new esthesiometer for measuring corneal sensitivity

Jesus MERAYO (SPAIN)

The role of neuromediators in cornea sensation

Maria MARKOULLI (AUSTRALIA)

Questions & answers

Room Margaux
11/06
11:30 - 12:00

Chair: Elisabeth MESSMER (GERMANY)

FP-09 - Topical link-TSG6 promotes healing and suppresses inflammation in mouse models of dry eye disease and corneal injury

Anthony J. DAY (UNITED KINGDOM)

FP-10 - Treatment outcomes in real-world clinical practice with ciclosporin a 0.1% cationic emulsion for dry eye and severe keratitis: observed changes in clinical signs and ocular symptom severity from the perspective study

Ines LANZL (GERMANY)

FP-11 - Efficacy and safety of a water-free cyclosporine 0.1% formulation for the treatment of dry eye disease: the Essence-2 Trial

Sonja KRÖSSER (GERMANY)

FP-12 - High-frequency QMR electric field in the treatment of dry eye disease

Alfredo RUGGERI (ITALY)

Questions & answers

All rooms
11/06
12:45 - 13:30

Room Margaux
11/06
14:15 - 15:30

Chairs: Margarita CALONGE (SPAIN), Stefano BARABINO (ITALY)

Keynote lecture - Therapeutic management of the wide spectrum of dry eye disease

Margarita CALONGE (SPAIN)

How to start treating a patient with dry eye disease

Stefano BARABINO (ITALY)

Place and interest of natural and complementary treatments

Elisabeth MESSMER (GERMANY)

Artificial intelligence in the management of dry eye disease

Anis YAZIDI (NORWAY)

Questions & answers

Room Saint-Émilion
11/06
14:15 - 15:30

Chair: Omur UCAKHAN (TURKEY)

Dry eye and contact lenses

Andrena MCELVANNEY (UNITED KINGDOM)

Allergy and contact lenses

Omur UCAKHAN (TURKEY)

Contact lenses in post-surgical eyes

Cristina NICULA (ROMANIA)

Contact lens wear during COVID pandemic

Adriana STANILA (ROMANIA)

Questions & answers

All rooms
11/06
15:30 - 15:45

Room Margaux
11/06
15:45 - 16:45

Chairs: Philipp STEVEN (GERMANY), Christophe BAUDOUIN (FRANCE)

Opening remarks

Philipp STEVEN (GERMANY)

Consortium introduction: structure and overall milestones

Philipp STEVEN (GERMANY), ON BEHALF OF KOEN AUGUSTYNS (BELGIUM)

WP1 Drug discovery

Amalia ENRÍQUEZ DE SALAMANCA (SPAIN)

WP2 Preclinical drug development

Arto URTTI (FINLAND)

WP3 Development of clinical tools

Françoise BRIGNOLE-BAUDOUIN (FRANCE), Annabelle RÉAUX-LE-GOAZIGO (FRANCE)

Training programme

Maria GONZALEZ-GARCIA (SPAIN)

Early-stage researcher experience and achievements

Camilla SCARPELLINI (BELGIUM)

Advisory board perspective

Michael E. STERN (UNITED STATES)

Closing remarks

Philipp STEVEN (GERMANY)

Room Saint-Émilion
11/06
15:45 - 16:45

Chairs: Francesc MARCH DE RIBOT (SPAIN), Edoardo VILLANI (ITALY)

Dry eye questionnaire: the ocular surface frailty index

Edoardo VILLANI (ITALY)

Young ophthalmologists: a sense of innovation

Ax TIMON (GERMANY)

Digital solutions for dry eye

Luis Alfonso HERNÁNDEZ PIÑAMORA (MEXICO)

Questions & answers

Room Margaux
11/06
16:45 - 16:50